1. DUPLICITOUS/FRIVOLOUS DETERMINATION
[…] through 45] of the Act, we decline to hold here that an award of cleanup costs would not be an
available remedy for a violation of the Act under appropriate facts. Rather, we believe that such
a determination is properly left to the trial court’s discretion.” Fiorini, 143 Ill. 2d at 350, 574
N.E.2d 625. Using this rationale, the Board has repeatedly upheld its ability to award cleanup
costs under the Act.
See
Chrysler, PCB 01-25, slip op. at 3.
 
 
Ecolab also alleges violations under the Act that are not frivolous. Specifically, Ecolab
alleges that Occidental violated Sections 21(e), 12(a), and 12(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(e),
12(a), (d) (2000)). Section 21(e) provides that no person shall “[d]ispose, treat, store or abandon
any waste, or transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment,
except at a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations and
standards thereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2000). Section 12(a) states in pertinent part that no
person shall “cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the environment in
any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination