1. DUPLICITOUS/FRIVOLOUS DETERMINATION
[…] costs under the Act.
See
Chrysler, PCB 01-25, slip op. at 3.
 
 
Ecolab also alleges violations under the Act that are not frivolous. Specifically, Ecolab
alleges that Occidental violated Sections 21(e), 12(a), and 12(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(e),
12(a), (d) (2000)). Section 21(e) provides that no person shall “[d]ispose, treat, store or abandon
any waste, or transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment,
except at a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations and
standards thereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2000). Section 12(a) states in pertinent part that no
person shall “cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the environment in
any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination
with matter from other sources. . . .” 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2000). Section 12(d) of the Act states in
relevant part that no person shall “[d]eposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and
manner so as to create a water pollution hazard.” 415 ILCS 5/12(d) (2000).
 
 
Ecolab alleges that the above violations occurred when Occidental conducted various
manufacturing operations at the site between 1975 and 1987. According to Ecolab, Occidental