ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] overwhelmingly negative. In either case, the economic impact could only be determined by
examining the economic activities along each stream segment individually. The Board’s rules
adopted at second notice anticipate that all ORW proposals will consider economic impacts for
each stream segment individually. Thus, the legitimate concerns regarding the economic impact
of designating an ORW are premature.
As required by Section 27(b) of the Act, the Board requested that the Department of
Commerce and Community Affairs (DCCA) conduct an economic impact study on the proposed
rule. Section 27(b) of the Act provides, in part, that:
Except as provided below and in Section 28.2 [federally required rules], before
the adoption of any proposed rules not relating to administrative procedures
within the Agency or the Board, or . . . the Board shall:
1. request the Department of Commerce and Community Affairs conduct a
study of the economic impact of the proposed rules. The Department may
within 30 to 45 days of such request produce a study of the economic
impact of the proposed rules. ***
2. conduct a least one public hearing on the economic impact of those new
rules. 415 ILCS 5/27(b) (2000).
Section 27(b) of the Act allows DCCA to choose to perform an economic impact analysis.
DCCA notified the Board that DCCA would not be performing an economic impact analysis on
this rulemaking.
8