1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] significance.”
This
does not
alleviate
s concern, however.
This report is too badly flawed to be ofany use in
the antidegradation regulations.
Further, because the Board has listed
only this report,
but has not
defined the term “waters ofparticular biological significance”
or provided
any other guidance ofany kind on what this term means, the Illinois EPA will have no
choice but to look to this flawed report for guidance.
17

Fourth, the Board considered no evidence regarding the economic impact of
including the “waters of particular biological significance”
exception to
Section
302.
105(d)(6).
As the Board is aware, Section 27(b) ofthe Illinois Environmental
Protection Act requires that
in adopting a rule, the Board shall consider “whether the
proposed rule has any adverse economic impact on the people ofthe
State ofIllinois.”
415 ILCS
5/27(b).
The Board notes in its Second Notice Opinion that “the Agency’s
proposal addressed the economic reasonableness and technical
feasibility ofthe
proposal.”
Board’s Second Notice Opinion at
11.
As discussed above, however, the