1. APPEARANCE
[…] certified as a federally mandated rule making.
Motion for Reconsideration at ¶4.
A
“required rule” is defined in Section 28(a) ofthe Environmental Protection Act (“Act”) as
“a rule that is needed to meet the requirements ofthe federal Clean Water Act, Safe
Drinking Water Act, Clean Air Act (including required submission of a State
Implementation Plan), or Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, other than a rule
required to be
adopted under subsection (c) ofSection
13,
Section 13.3,
Section
17.5,
4

subsection (a) or (d) of Section 22.4, or subsection (a) ofSection 22.7, or subsection (a)
of Section 22.40.”
415 ILCS 5/28(a)(2000).
When the Illinois EPA files a rulemakingproposal
that it believes to contain a
requiredrule, Section 28.2(b) ofthe Act provides that “the Agency shall so certify in its
proposal, identifying the federal law to which theproposed rule will respond and the
rationale upon which the certification is based.”
415 ILCS
5/28.2(b)(2000).
Under the
Board’s procedural rules that were in effect prior to January
1, 2001, no specific format
was established for certifying the Illinois EPA’s position that a rulemaking was federally
required.