1. APPEARANCE
[…] Board has met all ofthe procedural requirements ofthe Act regarding an economic
impact analysis.
IAWA incorrectly states both that no economic impact analysis has
1The Board’s
new
procedural rules more clearly
identify
the manner in which the Illinois
EPA
is
expected to
certify that
a rulemaking proposal is federally
required.
See,
35
Ill. Adni.
Code
102.202(g).
With
the new section
102.502,
the Board also provides clear procedures for challenges to the Illinois
EPA’s
certification.
5

been done and that one is required because this
is not
a federally required rulemaking.
Instead, Section 27(b) ofthe Act provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided below and in Section 28.2, before the
adoption ofany proposed rules not relating to administrative
procedures withinthe Agency or the Board, the Board shall:
(1)
request thatthe Department of Commerce and Community
Affairs conduct a study ofthe economic impact ofthe proposed
rules.
The Department may within 30 to 45 days of such request
produce a study ofthe economic impact ofthe proposed rules...
and
(2) conduct at least one public hearing on the economic
impact ofthose new rules.
At least20 days before the hearing,
the Board shall notify the public ofthe hearing and make the
economic impact study, or the Department of Commerce and
Community Affair’s explanation for not producing an economic
impact study, available to the public.
Such public hearing may
be held simultaneously or as a part ofany Board hearing
considering such new rules.
In adopting any such newrule, the Board shall, in its written
opinion, make a determination, based upon the evidence in the
public hearihg record, including but not limited to the economic
impact study, as to whether the proposed rule has any adverse
economic impact on the people ofthe State ofIllinois.
415 ILCS 5/27(b).
The Board met its requirement to provide a hearing on the economic impact of
this rulemaking proposal and to provide, in its written opinion, a determination whether
the proposed rule has any adverse economic impact on the State ofIllinois.
IAWA seems
to conclude that since no economic impact study was performed by DCCA in this case,
that this requirement has not been met.
The Board met its requirement to ask for such a
study to
be conducted and DCCA declined (as it has done consistently since this