ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency and deny that filed by the petitioners. Accordingly, we also affirm the Agency’s final
determination of September 15,1995 denying Kane County and WPv~1I a significant modification
permit.
ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
In these cross motions for summaryjudgmcnt, the issue presented for review is whether
the Agency was correct in its denial ofa permit for significant modification ofthe Settler’s Hill
landfill on the basis that Geneva shares concurrent jurisdiction with Kane County over the siting
approval pwcess pursuant to Section 39(c) of the Act.
RELEVANT
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS
The Illinois Environmental Protection Act
415 ILCS
5/39(c)
ofthe Act provides:
Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts organized
under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act no permit for the
development or construction of a new pollution control facility may be
granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proofto the Agency that
the location of said facility has been approved by the County Board of the
county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body ofthe municipality
when in an incorporated area in which the facility is to be located in
accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.
2
On November 17,
1995,
ChiefHearing Officer Michael L. Wallace issued ahearing officer order which, among
other things, denied a petition for intervention filed
by the Geneva on October 25, 1995 The
hearing officer found