ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1992, January 20,
1993, and August 31,
1993,
the Respondent submitted the additional information
9
rcquested by the Agency.
5.
Respondent failed to submit to the Agency information
collected in compliance with subsection
(a)
of 35 Ill. Adm. Code
731.163 within the timc frame prescribed in subsecLion
(b)
of 35
Ill. Adm. Code 731.163,
in violation of that regulation.
By
violating 35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 731.163(b), Respondent also violated
Section 731.160 of the Board Underground Storage Tank
Regulations,
35
Ill. Adm.
Code 731.160.
‘7.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the
Act,
415 TLCS 5/33(c) (1994), provides:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts
and
circumstances
bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including, but not
limited to:
(i)
the character and degree of injury to,
or
interference with the protection of the health, general
welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii)
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
(iii)
the suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to the area in which it is located,
including the question of priority of location in the
area
involved;
(iv)
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution
source;
and
(v)
any subsequent compliance.
10
In response to
these factors,
the parties state the following;
1.
Impact to the public
resulting from Respondent’s
noncompliance was that the Agency and the public were not timely
provided with information that
is important to the control
of water
and land pollution in the State of Illinois.
The Respondent removed
the UST5 in the presence of the Office of the Illinois State Fire
Marshal and timely reported the release of petroleum; however,
the
20- and 45-day reporting requirements were not timely satisfied.
Such reports are an important method available for the State to
identify and control possible pollution from leaking underground
storage tanks.
2.
The Site is of social and economic benefit.
3.
The Site is suitable for the area in which it is located.
4.
Respondent maintains that
it could not control the fact
that its UST experienced a release of petroleum in 1992; however,
complying with the reporting requirements of the Act and the Board
Regulations after the release is both technically practicable and
economically reasonable.
5.