ILPLJINUSS
[…] and similar activities.
    The ten includes, but
    is not limited to, the following:
    a)
    Preparation of land for mining
    activities;
    b)
    Construction of mine related
    facilities which could generate
    refuse,
    result in a discharge or
    have the potential to cause water
    pollution;
    c)
    Ownership or control of a mine
    related facility;
    *
    *
    *
    f)
    Mining;
    g)
    Opening
    a
    mine;
    *
    *
    *
    “Operating Permit”:
    a state permit required of
    a person carrying out mining activities.
    4

    9.
    Section
    12
    of
    the
    Act,
    415
    ILCS
    5/12
    (1994),
    provides,
    in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    No person shall:
    a.
    Cause or threaten or allow the
    discharge
    of
    any
    contaminants
    into
    the
    environment
    in
    any
    State
    so
    as
    to cause or tend to cause water
    pollution in Illinois, either alone
    or in combination with matter from
    other sources, or so as to violate
    regulations
    or
    standards
    adopted
    by
    the Pollution Control Board under
    this Act;
    b.
    Construct,
    install,
    or operate any
    equipment,
    facility, vessel,
    or
    aircraft capable of causing or
    contributing to water pollution,
    or
    designed to prevent water pollution,
    of any type designated by Board
    regulations,
    without a permit
    granted by the Agency, orin
    violation
    of
    any
    conditions
    imposed
    by
    such
    permit;
    10.
    Section
    404.101(a)
    of
    the
    Board’s
    Mine