ILPLJINUSS
[…] 5.
    On December 9,
    1991,
    the Agency received from Respondent
    an application for permit to abandon the facility and an abandonment
    plan.
    6.
    On January 14,
    1992,
    the Agency issued Respondent a
    permit to abandon the facility.
    7.
    On August 20,
    1992,
    the Agency
    inspected the facility and
    found that the abandonment plan had been completed pursuant to the
    Board’s Mine Related Water Pollution Regulations and that no further
    action was required.
    12

    VI.
    CONSIDER.ATION OF SEC~’ION33(p)
    FACTORS
    Section
    33(c)
    of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/33(c)
    (1994), provides as
    follows:
    In making its orders and determinations, the
    Board shall take into consideration all the
    facts and circumstances bearing upon the
    reasonableness of the emissions,
    discharges, or
    deposits
    involved
    including,
    but
    not
    limited
    to:
    1.
    The character and degree of injury
    to, or interference with,
    the
    protection of the health, general
    welfare and physical property of the
    people;
    2.
    The social and economic value of the
    pollution source;
    3.
    The suitability or unsuitability of
    the pollution source to the area in
    which it is located, including the
    question of priority of location in
    the area involved;
    4.
    The technical practicability and
    economic reasonableness of reducing
    or eliminating the emissions,
    discharges or deposits resulting
    from such pollution source;
    and
    5.
    Any
    subsequent compliance.
    In response to these factors, the Complainant states as
    follows:
    1.
    The impact to the public resulting from Respondent’s
    noncompliance was that the Agency and the public were not privy to
    information that is important to the control of air pollution and
    mine related water pollution in Illinois.
    The permit process is the
    only method available to the state to identify possible mine related
    water pollution and air pollution sources and their control;
    13

    2.
    The parties agree that Respondent’s facility was of
    social and economic benefit;
    3.
    The suitability of Respondent’s property to
    the
    area in
    which it was located is not an issue in these proceedings.
    4.
    Complying with the requirements of the Act and the
    Board’s Regulations was both technically practicable and
    economically reasonable; and
    5.
    Respondent did subsequently comply with the Board’s Mine