ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] terminate the significant development which it currently is
experiencing, and which has necessitated the expansion of the
water supply system.
(~~)
Denial of Lockport’s variance request would also require the
city to expend hundreds of thousands of dollars to come into
compliance with a standard which may be changed soon to a point
where said expenditures would be unnecessary.
(Pet. at 12.)
Thus, Lockport believes the adverse economic impact would far
outweigh any health effects associated with the consumption of
Lockport’s water.
(~4~)
Petitioner acknowledges that Section 35(a) of the Act states
that “the Board is not required to find that an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship exists exclusively because the regulatory
standard is under review and the costs of compliance are
substantial and certain”.
However, that provision does not
preclude such a finding in this case in that USEPA has proposed a
revised standard of 20 pCi/L and is under a court order to
promulgate a new standard.
(Pet. at 12.)
Lockport asserts that
both the Agency and USEPA have established a policy of not