ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] in filing the complaint resulted in a misrepresentation or
    concealment of material facts.
    Therefore the Board will not
    apply the doctrine of estoppel in this case.
    EC~assertsit is not an operator for project notification
    purposes.
    We find that ECA is an “operator” as defined by the more
    specific definitions contained in 40 C.F.R. S6l.141.
    As that
    section states:
    “(all
    terms that are used in this subpart and
    are not defined below are given the same meaning as in the Act
    and in subpart A of this part.”
    However,
    40 C.F.R. §61.141 does
    define “owner or operator”,
    “renovation” and “demolition”.
    Therefore, the definition of owner or operator contained 40
    C.F.R.
    61.02 does not control.
    The definition for owner or
    operator of a demolition or renovation activity
    “.
    .
    .means any
    person who owns,
    leases, operates,
    controls,
    or supervises the
    facility being demolished or renovated or
    any person who owns,
    leases, operates, controls, or supervises the demolition or
    renovation operation, or both.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    (40 C.F.R.
    §61.141)
    The definition of renovation
    “.
    .
    .means altering a
    facility or one or more facility components
    in any way,
    including
    the stripping or removal of RACM from a facility component.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    (40 C.F.R. S61~.141.)
    Therefore reading the
    definition of owner or operator along with the definition of
    renovation, an asbestos removal contractor such as ECA may also
    be an owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity.