SAJSJSNUSS MU.La.LUX.LUN LUFJTICL)LJ bUAKL)
[…] filed its recommendation on May 30, 1995. CLC filed its response
    on June 6, 1995.
    On June 7, 1995, the Board received an unsigned letter which
    objected to the granting of the requested variance in this
    matter. The Board also received a written objection to the
    variance and a request for hearing from Jean Ann Robinson on
    behalf of the Grundy County Office of Solid Waste Management.
    The Board notes that this letter was sent by certified mail on
    June 6, 1995, but was not received until June 13, 1995.
    section 37(a) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) states:
    “If the Board, in its discretion, concludes that a
    hearing would be advisable, or if the Agency or any
    other person files a written objection to the grant of
    such variance within 21 days, together with a written
    request for hearing, then a hearing shall be held...”
    (415 ILCS 5.37(a) (1992).)
    Although the letter filed on June 7, 1995 contained a
    written objection to the variance in this matter, it did not
    contain a written request for hearing. Therefore, the Board will
    accept this letter as a public
    comment under Section