ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ...
will
not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder.”
When the Agency makes a
decision to deny a permit, the Act provides that it must transmit
to the applicant a detailed statement as to the reasons for the
denial.
The statement shall include, at a minimum, the sections
of the Act or regulations which may be violated if the permit
were granted;
the specific type of information,
if any, which
the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency;
and a
statement of specific reasons why the Act and the regulations
would be violated if the permit were granted.
(415 ILCS 5/39
(a) (1)
—(4).)
Finally, the Act charges that the Agency “shall
adopt such procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties
under this the
permitting) section.”
(415 ILCS 5/39
(a).)
After the Agency’s final decision on the permit is made, the
permit applicant may appeal that decision to the Board.
(415
ILCS 5/40 (a) (1).)
The Board then holds a hearing between the
parties at which the public may appear and offer comment.
The