.LLLLNULS
[…] pathway.
(Complaint at par.
21.)
Additionally, the respondents object to this case going forward
if the case will require the respondents having to expend
resources to prove the complainants’ case before the Board,
especially when a case could not be adequately made in circuit
6
court.
(Amoco Motion at
7; Oberweis Motion at 3—4; and Fetzer at
5.)
DISCUSSION
We hereby deny the motions to dismiss on the basis that the
allegations of the complaint are sufficient to warrant a hearing
on the facts.
We believe the complaint sufficiently
states a
cause of action.
At a minimum, pursuant to Section 57.1(a)
of
the Act,
if the respondents
meet the definitions of the Title
XVI:
Petroleum Underground Storage Tanks, they are required to
“conduct correction
(sic.) action in accordance with the
requirements of the Leaking Underground Storage Tank
Program”
(415 ILCS 5/57.1(a)).
If the parties have failed to conduct
corrective action pursuant to Title XVI,
this would constitute
violation of section 57.1(a).
We do not believe it is necessary
to allege violations of the general prohibitions against
pollution in the Act (Sections 12 and 21)