ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] notified of a release at Ozinga’s facility. That on June 24, 1998, the OSFM received an
application to remove USTs owned by Ozinga and located at the site in question. That the
removal application granting permission to remove tanks from July 24, 1998 until
January 1, 1999, was approved on July 21, 1998. That the activities in question were performed
from November 16, 1998 to November 20, 1998. And, that no early action extension was
requested. No genuine issues of material facts exist in this matter, and it is appropriate for
summary judgment.
Section 57.5(c) of the Act provides in part that:
The owner of operator shall determine whether or not a release has occurred in
conformance with the regulations adopted by the Board and the OSFM. 415
ILCS 5/57.5(c) (2000).
Section 170.580 of the OSFM’s regulations establishes the procedures an owner or
operator must utilize following a reported release to IEMA, and provides in part:
Unless corrective action is initiated in accordance with Sections 170.600 and