ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONI’ROL
[…] filed a response to
    IDOT’s petition supporting the requested adjusted standard with
    one amendment.
    Based upon the record and upon review of the factors
    involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board
    finds that IDOT has demonstrated that the adjusted standard is
    warranted.
    Therefore, the Board will grant the requested
    adjusted standard with conditions tor the reasons discussed
    below.
    ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable
    in the State of
    Illinois”
    (415 ILCS 5/5(b))
    and to “grant***an adjusted standard
    for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (415 ILCS
    5/28/1(a)).
    More generally,
    the Board’s responsibility in this
    matter is based on the system of checks and balances integral to
    Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board is charged with the