ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONI’ROL
[…] 1995, the Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency (Agency)
filed a response to
IDOT’s petition supporting the requested adjusted standard with
one amendment.
Based upon the record and upon review of the factors
involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board
finds that IDOT has demonstrated that the adjusted standard is
warranted.
Therefore, the Board will grant the requested
adjusted standard with conditions tor the reasons discussed
below.
ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable
in the State of
Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b))
and to “grant***an adjusted standard
for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415 ILCS
5/28/1(a)).
More generally,
the Board’s responsibility in this
matter is based on the system of checks and balances integral to
Illinois environmental governance:
the Board is charged with the
rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Agency