TLLTNOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] by its terms, does not
    envision a properly issued administrative citation being
    dismissed or mitigated because a person is cooperative after its
    issuance or voluntarily cleans up the site.
    (See,
    IEPA v. Jack
    Wright,
    (August 30, 1990), AC 89—227,
    114 PCB 863 and IEPA v.
    Dennis Grubaucih,
    (October 16,
    1992), AC 92-3,
    136 PCB 425.)
    Additionally, the Board’s authority to vacate a default
    order is limited by statute, which has built-in time constraints
    for the complainant, the respondent and this Board.
    Section
    31.1(d) (1) states:
    If the person named in the administrative citation fails to
    petition the Board for review within 35 days from the date
    of service, the Board shall adopt a final order, which shall
    include the administrative citation and findings of
    violation as alleged in the citation, and shall impose the
    penalty specified in subdivision
    (b) (4)
    of Section 42.
    The respondents failed to respond to the Agency’s “Administrative
    Warning Notice” issued July 15, 1994 and failed to respond to
    this administrative citation which was issued March 16, 1995 and
    received by respondents on March 22,
    1995.
    The Board in this