ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the hearing.
(Tr.
at 49.)
1The filed
administrative citation will be referenced as (AC at
.)
and
the transcript will be referenced as (Tr.
at
_.).
3
DISCUSSION
Regulatory Framework
The Act establishes that in order to seek enforcement by way
of the administrative citation process for violations of Section
21(p), the Agency,
or local governing body, must establish that
the person caused or allowed open dumping and must also prove
that the open dumping resulted in litter, open burning,
or other
specified conduct at the dump site.
(415 ILCS 5/31.1(d) (2)
(1994).)
If the record demonstrates that such violation occurred
then the Board must adopt an order finding a violation and impose
the specified penalty of $500 for each penalty.
(~~)
The only
mitigation of
a violation is if
“.
.
.the person appealing the
citation has shown that the violation resulted from
uncontrollable circumstances”,
in which case the Board shall
adopt an order which imposes no penalty.
(~~)
The administrative citation issued against respondents
alleges violations
of subsections
(1) and
(3)
of Section 21(p)
of
the Act, which provides that no person shall:
cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a