ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] standard filed by Solar Corporation
    (Solar)
    on February 14,
    1994,
    as amended on January
    3,
    1995,
    and joined by the Illinois
    Environmental Protection Agency (Agency)
    on February 28,
    1995.
    The petitioners request that Solar be given an adjusted standard
    front the air emission control requirements of
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    Part 218 Subpart PP for its manufacturing facility located in
    Libertyville, Lake County,
    Illinois.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board
    is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois”
    (Section 5(b)
    of the Act) and to “grant.. .an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (Section
    28.1(a) of the Act).
    Thus, the Board is charged with the
    authority to grant individual adjusted standards which are
    different from the Board’s generally applicable regulations.
    Although usually granted as permanent relief, the adjusted