ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] On November 14,
1994 CSI filed a motion for leave to file a reply
to the Agency response which the Board granted.
The reply
indicates that CSI is in agreement with the Agency’s proposed
amendments to the adjusted standard.
On May 5,
1995, CSI filed a motion requesting that the Board
follow its August 26, 1993 order.
The Board finds the motion
moot for the reasons set forth below in the opinion.
THE ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCESS
-
SECTION
28.1
OP THE ACT
ThG Board’s rosponsibility
in this inattsr arisas
from tha
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS
5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(Section 5(b)
of the Act)
and to “grant
.
.
.
an
3
adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(Section 28.1(a)
of the Act).
More generally, the Board’s
responsibility in this matter is based on the system of checks
and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance:
the
Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory
functions,