MATTER OF:
[…] language.
However,
IDOl respectfully disagrees and
believes that this subsection does not govern
indemnification costs
under subsection 5/57.8(c) of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Act.
There are two types of costs for which Section 5/57.8
contemplates reimbursement from the
LUST Fund:
1)
corrective
action costs,
under subsection
5/57.8(a), and
2)
indemnification
costs under subsection
5/57.8(c).
Corrective action
costs
may well be
ineligible after an
NFR Letter if subsection 732.606(kk) says
they are.
Indemnification
costs,
however, are different than
corrective action costs,
as Section
5/57.8
recognizes
in
many subsections by referring to “costs of corrective action or
indemnification.”
They relate to costs
arising from a “legally enforceable judgment entered
against the owner or operator” or a “settlement with a third-party
due to
a release of petroleum
from
an
underground storage
tank.”
415 ILCS 5/57.8(c)
Indemnification costs
arise from claims by third-parties which result in
a judgment or
settlement
agreement that
may arise before,
during or after an NFR Letter.
As the Board
noted
on
page 9 to the preamble to
this proposed
rule, “The Agency also
stated that the NFR Letter