1. SUBPART H: OUTSTANDING RESOURCE WATER DESIGNATION
[…] regulations the implementation procedures should be placed in Part 309 of the Board’s rules.
However, the Board agrees with the comment of the Environmental Groups that placing the
implementation procedures into Part 309 at this late stage of the rulemaking would lead to an
unnecessary delay for the reasons explained below.
Based on the Agency’s original proposal, which did not include Part 309, the Board has
published the proposed rule in the
Illinois Register
and Part 309 was not included in the Board’s
first-notice publication. Section 5-10 (c) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 ILCS
100/5-5
et seq.
) provides, in part, that:
No agency rule is valid or effective against any person or party, nor may it be
invoked by the agency for any purpose, until it has been made available for public
inspection and filed with the Secretary of State as required by this Act. 5 ILCS
100/5-10(c)
The APA sets out specific rulemaking requirements, which include giving at least 45-
days notice of the agency’s intended action in the
Illinois Register
. 5 ILCS 100/5-40(b). The
notice shall include publishing the text of the proposed rule. 5 ILCS 100/5-40(b)(1). The APA’s