ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] maintenance, and repair. While the Agency concluded that Kimble adequately justified its
    November request for a retroactive variance, the Agency notes that it did not recommend that the
    Board grant a provisional variance for 30 hours of routine maintenance work performed by
    Kimble in August, 2001. One of the recommended conditions for the grant of this variance is
    Kimble’s development of a plan for routine equipment cleaning, maintenance, and repair to
    avoid the need for future provisional variances.
     
    Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
     
    The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
    Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
    requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
    an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
    within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
     
    A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period