1. FACILITY DESCRIPTION
[…] waterborne disease since its current plant was constructed in 1964 and that the variance should
not impose a significant risk to the public or the environment. Rec. at 8.
 

 
 
5
CONSISTENCY WITH FEDERAL LAWS
 
The basis for Subsection 611.743(a)(1) of the Board’s regulations is the “Interim
Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule” (IESWTR).
See
63 Fed. Reg. 69,478 (Dec. 16, 1998);
codified at 40 C.F.R. § 141.173 (2000).
 
 
Charleston and the Agency agreed that the requested variance may be granted consistent
with Section 1412(b)(10) of the Safe Drinking Water Act. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300g-1(b)(10); pet. at
12; rec. at 8-9. That section provides, in pertinent part:
 
[A] State . . . may allow up to 2 additional years [beyond the
effective date of the regulation] to comply with a . . . treatment
technique if the . . . State . . . determines that additional time is
necessary for capital improvements.
 
Both Charleston and the Agency agreed that constructing the new plant is a capital
improvement necessary to comply with Subsection 611.743(a)(1) of the Board’s regulations.
Pet. at 12; rec. at 9.
 
Illinois has not yet received federal primacy authorization for the IESWTR. The variance