1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] in federal court. In accordance with Section 39(i) of the Act, the Illinois EPA
conducted an evaluation of Community Landfill Corporation’s prior experience in
waste management operations. Based on the felony conviction of Robert J.
Pruim, which is directly related to the management of waste in Illinois, in Illinois
EPA, by the authority granted in Section 39(i) of the Act is denying this permit.
Mr. Robert J. Pruim was convicted in federal court of a felony in the case of
U.S.A. v. Pruim, et al., No. 93-CR-682 (Dist. Ct. N-IL). AR at 2.
 
Section 39(i) of the Act provides:
 
Before issuing any RCRA permit or any permit for a waste storage site, sanitary landfill,
waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, waste incinerator, or
any waste-transportation operation, the Agency shall conduct an evaluation of the
prospective owner's or operator's prior experience in waste management operations. The
13
In Village of Fox River Grove, Illinois v. IEPA, PCB 97-156, (Dec. 18, 1997), the Board found
that the Agency’s prior actions were not relevant to a permit appeal decision where the petitioner
could not prove that granting the permit without conditions would not violate the Act or
regulations.

 
15
Agency may deny such a permit if the prospective owner or operator or any employee or
officer of the prospective owner or operator has a history of: (1) repeated violations of
federal, State, or local laws, regulations, standards, or ordinances in the operation of
waste management facilities or sites; or (2) conviction in this or another State of any
crime which is a felony under the laws of this State, or conviction of a felony in a federal
court; or (3) proof of gross carelessness or incompetence in handling, storing, processing,
transporting or disposing of waste.
 
CLC Arguments
 
Section 39(i) Investigation
 
CLC argues that the Agency does not have any policies and procedures to implement
Section 39(i). CLC Br. at 2, 37. CLC claims that the lack of policies and procedures resulted in
the Agency’s failure to conduct a real investigation of the case.