1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The question before the
Board in permit appeal proceedings is whether the applicant proves that the application, as
submitted to the Agency, demonstrated that no violation of the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5
et seq.
(2000)) or rules under the Act would have occurred if the requested
permit had been issued. Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company v. IEPA, PCB 98-102
(Jan. 21, 1999); Joliet Sand & Gravel Co. v. PCB, 163 Ill. App. 3d 830, 833, 516 N.E.2d 955,
958 (3rd Dist. 1987), citing IEPA v. PCB, 118 Ill. App. 3d 772, 455 N.E.2d 189 (1st Dist. 1983).
 
Section 39(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part that:
 
When the Board has by regulation required a permit for the construction,
installation, or operation of any type of facility, equipment, vehicle, vessel, or
aircraft, the applicant shall apply to the Agency for such permit and it shall be the
duty of the Agency to issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the
facility . . . will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations hereunder. 415
ILCS 5/39(a) (2000).
 
 
Section 40(a)(1) of the Act provides that:
 
If the Agency refuses to grant or grants with conditions a permit under Section 39
of this Act, the applicant may, within 35 days, petition for a hearing before the