ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 7.1.3(f)(i)(E), and 7.1.6(a) of Berlin’s Clean Air Act Permit Program (CAAPP) permit. The
provisional variance would allow Berlin to operate its printing lines while a damper in its
existing thermal afterburner is replaced with a state-of-art, three-armed design. The Agency
states that failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship on Berlin. The Agency believes that the environmental impact will be minimal since
Berlin has agreed to delay repairs until after the end of the ozone season on October 31, 2001.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period