ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Commas have been changed from those
in the Proposed Order to follow the language of the Act.
Section 39 of the Act sets forth the Agency’s
authority to impose special conditions in permits.
The
wording
is slightly different depending on whether the
permit is state or NPDES.
Section 39(a) which applies
to permits required by Board regulations, reads as fol-
lows:
“In granting permits the Agency may impose such
conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the pur-
poses of this Act, and as are not inconsistent with
the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.”
However, Section 39(b)
of the Act sets forth that:
“All NPDES permits shall contain those terms and con-
ditions, including but not limited to schedules of
compliance, which may be required to accomplish the
purposes and provisions o~this Act.”
The Act does not
require NPDES permit conditions to be not inconsistent
with Board regulations.
This does not necessarily
imply that the Agency must ignore Board rules in writing
NPDES permit conditions.
Section 39(a)
provides that
—34—