BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] environmental laws and regulations.
All peaker plants require permits to construct and operate from the Illinois EPA’s
Bureau of Air. Depending upon the characteristics of the particular project, some peaker
plants require a permit from the Bureau of Water. No permits are required from the
Bureau of Land. The other witnesses from the Illinois EPA will provide a detailed
discussion of the various regulatory and technical requirements used by the Illinois EPA
in its review of these permit applications.
As the Board is aware, Section 39(a) of the Environmental Protection Act states
that “it shall be the
duty
of the Agency to issue . . . a permit upon proof by the applicant
that the facility . . . will not cause of violation of [the] Act or of regulations” promulgated
- 4-
thereunder (emphasis added). When the Illinois EPA receives an application for a
permit to construct a peaker plant – or for any project – it reviews the application to