| - 217-782-7630 TDD: 312-814-6032
[…] projects on a case-by-case basis in the context of other permit programs in the
Bureaus of Land and Air. Despite this practice, it is my understanding that the
Air Bureau, for example, will no longer consider noise emissions in the context
of air permit applications. I agree that examination of noise issues should not be
conducted on an
ad hoc
basis. However, there is clear authority for Illinois to
consider noise emissions in any permit proceeding, and it makes sense to do so
for facilities such as peaker plants that have potentially significant noise impacts.
Section 39 of the . . . Act states that “it is the duty of [IEPA] to issue . . . a
permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility, equipment, [etc.] will not
cause a violation of [the] Act or of regulations hereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/39.
Under that authority, [IEPA] should not issue a permit, even an air permit, if
there is a question of whether that facility would violate applicable standards for
other media, including noise.
11 In other words, [IEPA] need not necessarily