ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Those
comments were not binding on IEPA.
With SB 172, the applicable local unit of government to decide siting is the
county board if the facility’s proposed location is in an unincorporated area, or the
governing body of the municipality if the proposed location is in an incorporated area.
See 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (1998). The local government must conduct public hearings to
determine whether to grant siting. The process also provides for various public notices.
Participation of neighboring officials and residents in the process is allowed. For
example, Section 39.2(d) of the Act, after prescribing how to notify these officials,
provides:
Members or representatives of the governing authority of a municipality
contiguous to the proposed site or contiguous to the municipality in
which the proposed site is located and, if the proposed site is located in a
municipality, members or representatives of the county board of a county
in which the proposed site is to be located may appear at and participate
in public hearings held pursuant to this Section.
The local siting authority must determine whether the proposed facility meets
each of nine statutory criteria. See 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (1998). Those criteria are set
forth in Appendix H. The criteria, which include both land use and environmental