1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] calculated the tons of NOx emissions per year that it believed it needed, and, at a minimum,
compared that figure to the 461.3 TPY limit when it received the permit. Somehow Panhandle
failed to do that even though the limit was so critical to a $15 to $20 million construction project.
 
As with the alleged defense of estoppel, the Board finds that Panhandle failed to prove
the compelling circumstances required to apply the equitable doctrine of
laches
against the
government. The Board denies Panhandle’s alleged affirmative defense based on
laches
.
  
 
The 180-Day Time Period of Section 31(a)(1) of the Act.
Panhandle alleges that the
Agency failed to comply with the 180-day time period of Section 31(a) of the Act. Section
31(a)(1) states in part:
 

 
22
Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or any rule
adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or condition of the
permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person
complained against a written notice informing that person that the Agency has
evidence of the alleged violation. 415 ILCS 5/31(a)(1) (2000).
 
Panhandle alleges that the Agency failed to issue a violation notice to Panhandle within 180 days
after becoming aware of Panhandle’s exceedence of the 461.3 TPY permit limit. The Agency
inspected Glenarm Station on August 19, 1996, and issued the violation notice to Panhandle on
March 20, 1997—213 days after the inspection.
 
Section 31 of the Act provides all respondents in State enforcement actions with notice