1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] permitted 461.3 TPY limit. The calculations in the record show that Panhandle violated this
limit each year from 1989 to 1998. Panhandle operated the engines for only part of 1988, and
there is no evidence of an exceedence in that year. Panhandle admits that it has emitted NOx
from the four engines in amounts greater than the permit limit beginning in 1989 (the first full
year that the four engines operated) and continuing through 1998 (the last full year of operation
before the People filed this complaint). Ans. at 14.
 
Panhandles’s most recent permit expired on June 26, 1998. However, Section 39.5(4)(b)
of the Act provides:
 
An owner or operator of a CAAPP [Clean Air Act Permit Program] source shall
continue to operate in accordance with the terms and conditions of its applicable
State operating permit notwithstanding the expiration of the State operating
permit until the source’s CAAPP permit has been issued. 415 ILCS 5/39.5(4)(b)
(2000).
 
Panhandle submitted a CAAPP application to the Agency before the August 1996 inspection of
Glenarm Station. Under Section 39.5(4)(b) of the Act, Panhandle must still comply with its
operating permit, including the 461.3 TPY NOx emission limit.