1. I. Statutory Basis
[…] Authority Note:
Authorized by and implementing Section
Environmental
Protection Act (Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1979,
Ch.
1035(b).
35(b)
of the
111
1/2,
par.
Source Note:
5
Ill. Reg.
24
June
12.
1981
effective
June 2.
1981
JUN
2,
1981
Printed
on
Recycled
Paper

PROCEDURES AND CRITERIA FOR REVIEWING
APPLICATIONS FOR PROVISIONAL VARIANCES
SUBPART A:
INTRODUCTION
Section 180.101
Purpose
These rules establish the procedures and the criteria which the Agency
will use to review applications and to make recommendations to the
Pollution Control Board (Board) for granting provisional variances.
Section 35(b) of the Act states that such provisional variances shall
be
granted by the Board “upon notification from the Agency that compliance
on a short term basis with any rule or regulation, requirement or order
of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose an arbitrary
or unreasonable hardship.”
Section 180.102
DefinitIons
Terms used in these rules are defined as in the Act and in the
regulations of the Board.
SUBPART B:
APPLICATIONS FOR PROVISIONAL VARIANCE
Section 180.201
Applicants
a)
Any person subject to the Environmental Protection Act and to