1. At proposed Section 740.415(d)(6), the Agency proposes adding a requirement that:
[…] Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/58.6 (2000)) makes no reference to LPGs, and the proposal is,
therefore, in conflict with the express language of the Act. Tr. (4/4/01) at 162. Section 58.6 of
the Act provides, in pertinent part:
 
a. Any RA who proceeds under this Title may elect to seek review and
approval for any of the remediation objectives . . . . All investigations,
plans, and reports conducted or prepared under this Section shall be under
the supervision of a Licensed Professional Engineer (LPE) in accordance
with the requirements of this Title. 415 ILCS 5/58.6(a) (2000).
 
Additionally, Section 58.7(f) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/58.7(f) (2000)) requires:
 
All plans and reports submitted for review shall include a Licensed Professional
Engineer’s certification that all investigations and remedial activities were carried
out under his or her direction and, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief,
the work described in the plan or report has been completed in accordance with
generally accepted engineering practices, and the information presented is
accurate and complete. 415 ILCS 5/58.7(f) (2000).
 
Sections 58.6 and 58.7 of the Act are silent as to the performance of any remediation site
activities by an LPG.
 
The Board concludes that neither Section 58.6 nor 58.7 of the Act preclude the