1. At proposed Section 740.415(d)(6), the Agency proposes adding a requirement that:
[…] CBE’s proposal, if
adopted, would apply Statewide. CBE’s proposal also contains notification and maintenance
requirements not part of Public Act 92-0151.
 
Board Discussion
 
The Board commends CBE for its efforts in attempting to secure greater public
participation in the construction and operation of public schools on property undergoing
remediation in the SRP. The Board adopts CBE’s revised proposal in this first-notice opinion
and order and invites additional public comment on the proposal during the 45-day public
comment period.
 
TECHNICAL FEASIBILITY/ECONOMIC REASONABLENESS
 
Section 27(a) of the Environmental Protection Act, requires that in promulgating
regulations, the Board “shall take into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic
reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a)
(2000).
 
According to the Agency, there are “[n]o new technical requirements . . . created by the
proposed amendments [except for] . . . those updating existing methods and procedures.” Stat. of