ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] requests a stay of effectiveness for the August 6, 2001, permit.
     
    The Board accepts the petition for hearing, but reserves ruling on the request for stay of
    effectiveness until the Agency has the opportunity to address the issue. The Agency’s response
    to the request for stay, if any, is due on or before October 4, 2001.
     
    Bridgestone/Firestone has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2000);
    see also
    35
    Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner,
    consistent with the decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2000)), which only
    Bridgestone/Firestone may extend by waiver (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails
    to take final action by the decision deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the

     
    2
    petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415
    ILCS 5/41(d) (2000)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2000). Currently, the decision deadline is January
    8, 2002.
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the decision
    deadline is scheduled for December 20, 2001.