ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] recommended that the Board grant a 45-day provisional variance to Midwest Generation
EME, LLC (Midwest Generation). The provisional variance from the total suspended
solid effluent standards at 35 Ill. Adm. 304.124(a) would allow Midwest Generation to
retire three existing intra-plant sluice water transport lines and to replace them with two
new larger lines and associated valves at its generation station located in Joliet, Will
County. The Agency states that failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on Midwest Generation.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000))
provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from
the Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or
regulation, requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit
requirement would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such
provisional variances shall be issued within 2 working days of notification
from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time