ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ORDER OF THE BOARD (by C.A. Manning):
On August 21, 2001, the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency)
recommended that the Board grant a 45-day provisional variance to the Village of Gridley
(Village). The provisional variance from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.120(b) and 304.141(a) would
allow the Village to remove accumulated sludge from the primary waste stabilization pond at its
wastewater treatment plant in the Village of Gridley, McLean County. The Agency states that
failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on
the Village.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b)
(2000); see also 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period up