ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] determination that the connection to the sewer or the installation of the new technology is the most
efficient option.
2
For example, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 704.287(b)(2) provides as follows:
The Agency must extend the compliance deadline for specific motor vehicle waste
disposal wells for up to one year if it determines that the most efficient compliance
option for the well is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of new treatment
technology.
BOARD NOTE: Any Agency determination of the most efficient compliance option is
subject to Board review pursuant to Section 40 of the Act [415 ILCS 5/40].
Corresponding 40 C.F.R. 144.87(b)(2), from which the Board derived the foregoing, states as follows:
The UIC Program Director may extend the compliance deadline for specific motor
vehicle waste disposal wells for up to one year if the most efficient compliance option
for the well is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of new treatment technology.
2
USEPA cited Sections 704.287(b)(2) and 704.288(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B), and (b)(1)(E). The Board
noted a parallel segment of text in Section 704.287(e) that allowed the grant of an extension of the
compliance deadline for up to one year, so we added that provision to this consideration.
6
Comparisons between 35 Ill. Adm. Code 704.287(e) and 704.288(b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(E) and
corresponding 40 C.F.R. 144.87(e) and 144.88(b)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(v) indicate similar shifts in the
language.
USEPA stated in its letter as follows:
This comment deals with the state’s ability to extend compliance deadlines for an
owner/operator if the State determines that the most efficient compliance option for the
well is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of a new treatment technology. The
intent of the Federal rule was to give a regulatory agency the option to grant such an
extension under very strict guidelines. Even with this very strict and specific provision,
an extension is not the inherent right of any owner/operator or any regulatory agency.