ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] However, the Board requested public comment on the possible existence of concurrent regulation of
    Class V injection wells in Illinois. We further requested comment on the possible effects of any
    concurrent regulation of Class V wells. The Board received no comments on these aspects of our
    proposal, so we adopt these segments without revision to the May 3, 2001 proposal for public
    comment.
     
    The Forms Used to Collect Well Inventory Information—Section 704.283
     
    Section 704.283(a) mirrors federal regulations, at 40 C.F.R. 144.26, requiring the State to
    collect certain inventory information on Class V injection wells in the State. A Board note following

     
    16
    Section 704.283(a) states that the “information is requested on national form ‘Inventory of Injection
    Wells,’ OMB No. 2040-0042.” This is directly derived from a note attached to 40 C.F.R. 144.26(a).
     
    USEPA states, however, as follows:
     
    It is required that the state collect inventory information as specified at 40 C.F.R.