ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Finally, one aspect of USEPA’s concern over the extension provisions relates to possible
adverse environmental effects of continued operation of the well. USEPA argued that the Agency must
have the option to deny an extension of the compliance deadline if the “well poses significant enough
threat to ground water.” The Board believes that Illinois law would not only allow the Agency to deny
an extension of the deadline under these circumstances, but it would require that the Agency deny an
extension under circumstances of significant environmental impairment from the well. Section 39 of the
Act, which is the authority under which the Agency would grant any extension of the compliance
deadline, provides that the Agency must issue a permit “upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of this Act of or regulations hereunder.”
415 ILCS 5/39(a) (2000). “Water pollution” is prohibited by Section 12(a) of the Act (415 ILCS
5/12(a) (2000)) and the definition of “water pollution” in Section 3.55 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/3.55