ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Black Gold should pay the State $77,460.92 in punitive damages. The Board first discusses
whether the State provides sufficient evidence that respondents are liable to the State for punitive
damages, pursuant to 55.3(h) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (2000). The Board next
addresses the appropriate amount of damages, if any, that it should assess against the
respondents.
Elements of Punitive Damages under 55.3(h) of the Act
The State requests the Board to impose $77,460.92 in punitive damages against Rogers
and Black Gold, pursuant to Section 55.3(h) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/55/3(h). Section
55.3(h) provides that:
Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection (g) of this
Section may be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at
least equal to, and not more than 2 times, the costs incurred by the State if such
person failed without sufficient cause to take preventative or corrective action
pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this Section.” 415 ILCS
5/55.3(h) (2000).
The Board has not previously imposed punitive damages under this section. See People
v. Cyber America (March 5, 1998), PCB 97-8, slip op. at 8-9.
The State must prove three factors under Section 55.3(h) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/55.3
2000)).