ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] for which testing and remediation must be performed. By opening a Subdocket C, the Board
    intends to provide a focused and well-reasoned examination of the MTBE issues. Because the
    MTBE TACO standards are so closely related to the proposed groundwater standards, the Board
    finds it prudent to address these two rulemaking proposals concurrently. The Board will proceed
    expeditiously in its efforts to adopt a scientifically supportable and environmentally protective
    MTBE standard.
     
    ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL CONSIDERATION
     
     
    Section 27(a) of the Environmental Protection Act, requires that in promulgating
    regulations, the Board “shall take into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic
    reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a)
    (1998).
     
     
    Pursuant to a letter dated August 1, 2000, the Board requested that DCCA conduct an
    economic impact study related to these proposed amendments. As is the Board’s practice, the