ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] If JCAR does not object to the rule, the
rule may be proposed for final adoption and publication in the
Illinois Register
. The adopted
rule is then a part of the Illinois Administrative Code. This process will allow for statewide
publication and notice of a proposal as well as an opportunity for substantial comment prior to
the final designation of an ORW. Then once an ORW has been designated, the designation is
published as a part of the Illinois Administrative Code allowing anyone interested to readily
identify such designated waters.
Furthermore, Section 27 of the Act states, in part:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the
existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the
existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the
particular type of pollution. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2000).
This provision would require the Board to examine land use, including zoning, the body of
water, existing physical conditions of the body of water, technical feasibility, and economics as a
part of any rulemaking requesting an ORW designation.