ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] allowing ample opportunities for those in support or opposition to present opinions to the Board
on the designation of an ORW. The Board can then weigh all the information and evidence in
the record and determine if the designation of an ORW is warranted. Furthermore, this same
rulemaking process will be available to repeal an ORW designation should circumstances change
concerning that body of water.
Finally, the Board believes that a rulemaking is the more appropriate forum for
determining if a body of water should be designated an ORW because of the greater ability to
appeal a Board rule. Section 29(a) of the Act provides:
Any person adversely affected by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a
determination of the validity or application of such a rule or regulation by petition
for review under Section 41 of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/29(a) (2000).
The Board believes that an adjusted standard proceeding or other types of adjudicatory
proceeding would have several problems that are not associated with a rulemaking. First,