1. SUBPART A: GENERAL
[…] Village of Lombard, 66 Ill. 2d at 509, 363
N.E.2d at 816. Here, the proposed rules do not attempt to establish a new governmental
agency, as did the rules that the court struck down in Village of Lombard. Instead, the
proposed rules establish a standard to prevent water pollution. The proposed rules are
therefore consistent with the Board’s powers and duties under the Act
.
 
In this proposal, the Board has considered the adequacy of protection afforded the
Pleasant Valley region. As a result of the assessment completed by Clark Engineers MW,
Inc., and pursuant to Section 17.4(b) of the Act, the Board concludes that the “boundary of the
delineated area is drawn so that the natural geological or geographic features contained therein
are shown to be highly susceptible to contamination over a predominant portion of the recharge
area.” 415 ILCS 5/17.4(b) (2000). Therefore, the standard applicable setback zones are
inadequate. Pursuant to Section 27(a), therefore, the Board is within its authority to create
different setback zones for municipal solid waste landfills. Therefore, the Board finds that it