1. SUBPART A: GENERAL
[…] PC 4 at 5. Additionally, the NSWMA argues
that the prohibition against landfills conflicts with Sections 14.2 and 14.3 of the Act. PC 4 at
8. The NSWMA also argues that the definition of “new” is flawed. PC 4 at 8-9.
The Board first notes that the Board rejected the NSWMA’s similar claims regarding
environmental control standards and legislative authority in Amendments to Requirements for
Landscape Waste Compost Facilities, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 830.203(c), 831.107, and
831.109(b)(3) (Oct. 1, 1998), R97-29. Regardless, the Board finds that its general rulemaking
authority at Section 27 of the Act permits the Board to adopt regulations that, among other
things, “may make different provisions as required by circumstances for different contaminant
sources and for different geographical areas.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2000). Further, in Section
17.4 of the Act, in establishing a regulated recharge area regulation the Board shall consider
“the adequacy of protection afforded to potable resource groundwater by any applicable
setback zones.” 415 ILCS 5/17.4(a)(1) (2000).