ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the application that petitioner’s application could not be processed, and therefore no eligibility
    and deductibility determination could be made until the petitioner paid the appropriate fees.
     
     
    The briefs and arguments of the parties are not directly on point, as neither party has
    specifically addressed whether petitioner is eligible to access the UST fund. Rather, both
    parties focus on what deductible is appropriate. The Board will first analyze whether petitioner
    is eligible to access the UST fund.
     
      
    Pursuant to Section 57.9(a) of the Act, an owner or operator is eligible to access the
    UST Fund if, among other things, “the owner or operator registered the tank and paid all fees
    in accordance with the statutory and regulatory requirements of the Gasoline Storage Act.”
    415 ILCS 5/57.9(a)(4). If the petitioner is not eligible to access the UST Fund, then the issue
    of what deductible is appropriate is moot.
     
    Much of the parties’ arguments concern whether and when the tanks were registered.