ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] grants the State’s motion to strike this first alleged affirmative defense.
     
    The Second Alleged Affirmative Defense: Statute of Limitations
     
    Crane’s Position and the 180-Day Time Period of Section 31(a)(1)
     
    Crane argues that the State is barred from bringing this action by “the applicable statute
    of limitations, including but not limited to, the limitations set forth in Section 31 . . . .” Ans. at
    5. Neither Crane’s answer nor its response identifies any purported statute of limitations other
    than the 180-day time period of Section 31(a)(1) of the Act. Section 31(a)(1) reads in part as
    follows:
     
    Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or any
    rule adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or condition of
    the permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person
    complained against a written notice informing that person that the Agency has
    evidence of the alleged violation. 415 ILCS 5/31(a)(1) (1998).
     
    The notice must include, among other things, a detailed explanation of the violations alleged and
    an option to meet with the Agency to try to resolve the alleged violations. See 415 ILCS
    5/31(a)(1) (1998).