ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by R.C. Flemal):
This matter comes before the Board upon a “Petition for Adjusted Standard” (Pet.)
filed on July 18, 2000, by the City of Geneva (Geneva). Geneva requests an adjusted standard
from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 811.103-107, 109-112, 202-207, and Subparts E and F,
1
as they apply
to excavated material that Geneva wants to use as it expands its publicly owned treatment
works (POTW).
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(1998)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
5/5(b) (1998)), and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a) (1998)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this
matter is based on the checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the
Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois