ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5
    technology is the most efficient option.
    2
    For example, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 704.287(b)(2)
    provides as follows:
    The Agency must extend the compliance deadline for specific motor vehicle
    waste disposal wells for up to one year if it determines that the most efficient
    compliance option for the well is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of
    new treatment technology.
    BOARD NOTE: Any Agency determination of the most efficient compliance
    option is subject to Board review pursuant to Section 40 of the Act [415 ILCS
    5/40].
    Corresponding 40 C.F.R. 144.87(b)(2), from which the Board derived the foregoing, states as
    follows:
    The UIC Program Director may extend the compliance deadline for specific
    motor vehicle waste disposal wells for up to one year if the most efficient
    compliance option for the well is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of
    new treatment technology.
    Comparisons between 35 Ill. Adm. Code 704.287(e) and 704.288(b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(E) and
    corresponding 40 C.F.R. 144.87(e) and 144.88(b)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(v) indicate similar shifts in
    the language.
    USEPA stated in its letter as follows:
    This comment deals with the state’s ability to extend compliance deadlines for an
    owner/operator if the State determines that the most efficient compliance option
    for the well is connection to a sanitary sewer or installation of a new treatment
    technology. The intent of the Federal rule was to give a regulatory agency the
    option to grant such an extension under very strict guidelines. Even with this
    very strict and specific provision, an extension is not the inherent right of any