ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] concurrent regulation of Class V injection wells by the Illinois UIC regulations and some other
    regulations. However, the Board requests public comment on the issue of public comment.
    Specifically, the Board requests comment on the possible existence of concurrent regulation of
    Class V injection wells in Illinois. We further request comment on the possible effects of any
    concurrent regulation of Class V wells.
    The Forms Used to Collect Well Inventory Information—Section 704.283
    Section 704.283(a) mirrors federal regulations, at 40 C.F.R. 144.26, requiring the State
    to collect certain inventory information on Class V injection wells in the State. A Board note
    following Section 704.283(a) states that the “information is requested on national form
    ‘Inventory of Injection Wells,’ OMB No. 2040-0042.” This is directly derived from a note
    attached to 40 C.F.R. 144.26(a).
    USEPA states, however, as follows:
    It is required that the state collect inventory information as specified at 40 C.F.R.