ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] adverse environmental effects of continued operation of the well. USEPA argued that the
    Agency must have the option to deny an extension of the compliance deadline if the “well poses
    significant enough threat to ground water.” The Board believes that Illinois law would not only
    allow the Agency to deny an extension of the deadline under these circumstances, but it would
    require that the Agency deny an extension under circumstances of significant environmental
    impairment from the well. Section 39 of the Act, which is the authority under which the
    Agency would grant any extension of the compliance deadline, provides that the Agency must

    8
    issue a permit “upon proof by the applicant that the facility, equipment, vehicle, vessel, or
    aircraft will not cause a violation of this Act of or regulations hereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/39(a)
    (1998). “Water pollution” is prohibited by Section 12(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(a) (1998))
    and the definition of “water pollution” in Section 3.55 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/3.55 (1998)) and