ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] On May 17, 2000, Heritage Environmental Services, LLC. (Heritage Environmental)
    filed a request for an adjusted standard from the Board’s Resource Conservation and Recovery
    Act (RCRA) rules at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 702.126(d)(1). On May 26, 2000, the Illinois
    Environmental Protection Agency (Agency) filed a response in opposition to granting the
    adjusted standard. On May 26, 2000, the Board received a reply from Heritage
    Environmental.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS 5.1
    et seq
    . (1998)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
    5/5(b) (1998)) and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
    adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1 (1998)).
    A hearing in this matter was held on September 5, 2000, before Board Hearing Officer
    John Knittle. On October 4, 2000, Heritage Environmental filed its posthearing brief, and on
    November 2, 2000, the Agency filed its posthearing brief.