ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] with federal law.
    Id
    .
    DISCUSSION
    The Board must first address the Agency’s argument that the Board cannot grant an
    adjusted standard from an identical-in-substance rule. The Board will follow that discussion
    with an analysis of the Section 28.1(c) factors.
    Does the Board Have the Authority to Grant an Adjusted Standard to an Identical-In-Substance
    Rule?
    The Agency argues that the Board cannot grant an adjusted standard to an identical-in-
    substance rule and cites to Amoco to support its position. The Agency has clearly misstated
    the law. Section 28.1 allows the Board “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can
    justify such an adjustment.” The plain language of the statue is clear. And the Board has
    granted adjusted standards under RCRA regulations before. See
    In re
    Petition of Envirite
    Corporation for an Adjusted Standard (December 19, 1994), AS 94-10;
    In re
    Petition