1. Agency’s Reasons for the Proposal
[…] or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued within 2
working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (1998).
Section 36(c) of the Act further provides that any provisional variance that the Board grants:
[S]hall be for a period of time not to exceed 45 days. Upon receipt of a
recommendation from the Agency to extend this time period, the Board shall
grant up to an additional 45 days. The provisional variances granted to any one
person shall not exceed a total of 90 days during any calendar year. 415 ILCS
5/36(c) (1998).
Finally, Section 37(b) of the Act states that:
Any person seeking a provisional variance . . . shall make a request to the
Agency. The Agency shall promptly investigate and consider the merits of the
request. The Agency may notify the Board of its recommendation. 415 ILCS
5/37(b) (1998).
Under this statutory framework, persons may submit applications for provisional
variances to the Agency. After reviewing an application, if the Agency determines that a