1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] consideration. See Proposed New 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217.Subpart U, NOx Control and
Trading Program for Specified NOx Generating Units, Subpart X, Voluntary NOx
Emissions Reduction Program, and Amendments to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 211 (February
15, 2001), R01-17. JCAR requested, and the Board agreed to, several minor changes
to the rules proposed at second notice. JCAR then considered the proposed rules at its
March 20, 2001 meeting, asked a few clarifying questions, and voted no objection.
NITROGEN OXIDES TRADING SYSTEM
The Illinois General Assembly in 1999 adopted new Section 9.9 of the Act titled
“Nitrogen oxides trading system”
4 (415 ILCS 5/9.9 (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999
Supp.)). In Section 9.9 the General Assembly finds “[t]hat reducing emissions of NOx
in the State helps the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for ozone .
. . . .” (415 ILCS 5/9.9(a)(2) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)) and “[t]hat
emissions trading is a cost effective means of obtaining reductions of NOx emissions”
(415 ILCS 5/9.9(a)(3) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)). Further, Section 9.9
directs that “the Board shall adopt regulations to implement an interstate NOx trading
program . . . as provided for in 40 CFR Part 96 . . . .” 415 ILCS 5/9.9(b) (1998 State
Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.). Part 96 is the portion of the NOx SIP Call that contains the
federal NOx emissions trading program.
Section 9.9(d) directs the Board to address specific issues in adopting
regulations to implement the NOx Trading Program. Section 9.9(d), in pertinent part,
mandates that the Board:
1. assure that the economic impact and technical feasibility of NOx
emissions reductions under the NOx Trading Program are
4 On August 19, 1999, Governor Ryan signed Section 9.9 into law as Pub. Act 91-
0631.

4
considered relative to the traditional regulatory control
requirements in the State for EGUs and non-EGUs;
2. provide that emission units, as defined in Section 39.5(1) of this
Act, may opt into the NOx Trading Program;
3. provide for voluntary reductions of NOx emissions from emission
units, as defined in Section 39.5(1) of this Act, not otherwise
included under paragraph (c) or (d)(2) of this Section to provide
additional allowances to EGUs and non-EGUs to be allocated by
the Agency. The regulations shall further provide that such
voluntary reductions are verifiable, quantifiable, permanent, and
federally enforceable;
4. provide that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs allowances that are
designated in the rule, unless the Agency has been directed to transfer
the allocations to another unit subject to the requirements of the NOx
Trading Program, and that upon shutdown of a non-EGU, the unit may
transfer or sell the NOx allowances that are allocated to such unit. 415
ILCS 5/9.9(d) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.).
The Board has reviewed today’s rules, and finds that they comply with the
requirements of Section 9.9(d). Specifically, Subpart U satisfies the mandates of
Sections 9.9(d)(2) and (4). Subpart X provides the voluntary reduction program