1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “source” at Section 211.6130 is amended. to make it identical to the definition of
“source” found in Section 39.5 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.5) (1998)).
7 For a more detailed discussion of this issue, see the Board’s second-notice opinion and
order. Proposed New 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217.Subpart U, NOx Control and Trading
Program for Specified NOx Generating Units, Subpart X, Voluntary NOx Emissions
Reduction Program, and Amendments to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 211 (February 15, 2001),
R01-17.

 
14
TECHNICAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS
Section 27(a) of the Act requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board
“shall take into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of
measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998). The
Board first notes that the program established by proposed Subpart X is a voluntary
program, and thus the presumption is that NOx reductions will only be undertaken to
the extent that the source believes that such reductions are technically feasible and