1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] operator of the opt-in unit.
If all of the above requirements are met, the Agency will withdraw the opt-in
unit’s budget permit. Once an opt-in unit withdraws from the NOx Trading Program,
the account representative may not submit another application for a budget permit under
Section 217.474(d) until four years after the date the opt-in unit’s budget permit was
withdrawn.
Subpart X
New Subpart X provides a voluntary emission reduction program to supplement
the NOx allowances available to emission units subject to Subparts U or W. This
program is required under Section 9.9(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/9.9(d) (1998) (1998
State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)). That Section provides in pertinent part that the Board
shall:
(3) provide for voluntary reductions of NOx emissions from emission
units
. . . to provide additional allowances to EGUs and non-EGUs to
be allocated by the Agency. The regulations shall further provide
that such voluntary reductions are verifiable, quantifiable,
permanent, and federally enforceable. 415 ILCS 5/9.9(d)(3)
(1998) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)).
In support of this voluntary program, the Agency stated its belief that the
General Assembly included the last provision of Section 9.9(d)(3) of the Act to ensure