ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] capacity factor EGUs, and added new language at Section 217.710(c) and 217.712(b). Section
217.710(c) defines a low capacity factor EGU as a combustion turbine that operates less than
350 hours per ozone control period. To determine NO
x
emissions from those types of units,
the owners or operators may use certain default emission factors and a heat input derived from
either metered fuel usage or a calculation based upon the turbine’s maximum hourly heat input
and its hours of operation. This alternative to the Part 75 monitoring requirements otherwise
required at Section 217.710(a) is limited to low capacity factor EGUs.
TECHNICAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS
Section 27(a) of the Act requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board “shall take
into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998). Based on the NO
x
SIP
Call and supporting documents, the Agency determined that the control techniques required for
EGUs to comply with the 0.25 lbs/mmbtu emission limit are technically feasible and
economically reasonable.
4