1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] There is no requirement in the Act that a site specific regulation be based on a showing that the
general rule is not technically feasible or economically reasonable. The Board has the authority and obligation
to consider site-specific rules which would impose more stringent, less stringent, or simply different control
requirements for different sites based upon different circumstances. The technical feasibility and economic
reasonableness of the general rule for a specific facility would be only one consideration determining whether
a site-specific rule might be

3
Appropriate. Section 27(a) of the Act provides that the Board may adopt substantive regulations as follows:
The Board may adopt substantive regulations as described in this Act. Any such regulations
may make different provisions as required by circumstances for different contaminant
sources and for different geographical areas; may apply to sources outside this State causing,
contributing to, or threatening environmental damage in Illinois; and may make special
provision for alert and abatement standards and procedures respecting occurrences or
emergencies of pollution or on other short-term conditions constituting an acute danger to
health or to the environment; and may include regulations specific to individual persons or
sites. In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the
existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of
surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or
receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic
reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution. The generality of
this grant of authority shall only be limited by the specifications of particular classes of
regulations elsewhere in this Act. 415 ILCS 5/27(a).
In construing Section 27(a), the Illinois Supreme Court has held that the Board is only required to
"consider" or "weigh carefully" the factors set forth in Section 27(a), including the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of compliance. See, Granite City v.