1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that a petition for variance include the following:
A detailed description of the compliance plan, including:
1.
A discussion of the proposed equipment or proposed method of control to be
undertaken to achieve full compliance with the regulation, requirement, or order of the
Board;
2.
A time schedule for the implementation of all phases of the control program from
initiation of design to program completion; and
3.
The estimated costs involved for each phase and the total cost to achieve compliance.
There is no statutory authority for such a requirement. Section 35(a) of the Act provides, in part that:

5
The Board may grant individual variances beyond the limitations prescribed in this Act,
whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or
regulation requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship. 415 ILCS 5/35.
Section 36(a) provides in the second sentence, "if the hardship complained of consists solely of the
need for a reasonable delay in which to correct a violation of this Act or of the Board regulations, the Board