1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] initiation of design to program completion; and
3.
The estimated costs involved for each phase and the total cost to achieve compliance.
There is no statutory authority for such a requirement. Section 35(a) of the Act provides, in part that:

5
The Board may grant individual variances beyond the limitations prescribed in this Act,
whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or
regulation requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship. 415 ILCS 5/35.
Section 36(a) provides in the second sentence, "if the hardship complained of consists solely of the
need for a reasonable delay in which to correct a violation of this Act or of the Board regulations, the Board
shall condition the grant of such variance upon the posting of sufficient performance bond or other security to
assure the completion of the work covered by the variance." 415 ILCS 5/36(a).
Taken together, it is clear that the statute provides for variances, both in the case where time to come
under compliance is a sole or principle basis for obtaining the variance as dealt with in Section 36(a) quoted