BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The reference to the Code of Civil Procedure provision should be to Section 2-
    1102.

    7
    Section 101.626
    Information Produced at Hearing
    Even though the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, 5 ILCS 100/1
    et seq.
    , is
    generally applicable to Board proceedings, it is important to remember that there is
    concurrent jurisdiction between the circuit courts and the Board regarding enforcement
    actions. As discussed
    supra
    , Board enforcement proceedings are quasi-judicial in nature
    rather than administrative. Section 10-40(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 ILCS
    100/10-40(a), states in part: “The rules of evidence and privileged as applied in civil cases
    in the circuit courts of this State shall be followed. Evidence not admissible under those
    rules of evidence may be admitted, however, (except where precluded by statute) if it is of
    a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.”
    This statutory provision does not expand the scope of admissible evidence as provided by
    the presently effective Section 103.204(a).
    However, as proposed, subsection (a) would specifically make all hearsay
    admissible unless privileged.