1. COMMENTS OF THE ILLINOISENVIRONMENTAL REGULATORY GROUP
[…] Section 28.5(g)(l) of the Act, proposed Section 102.304(b) provides that the first hearing
is reserved for the IEPA testimony and witnesses. However, Section 28.5(g)(1) of the
Act also requires that the IEPA’s witnesses be available for questioning. Proposed
Section 102.304(b) should be revised to make clear that persons would be able to
question IEPA witnesses at the first hearing.
Proposed Section 102.304(d) states that the second hearing is for comments upon
the Department of Commerce and Community Affairs’ economic impact study.
However, Section 28.5(g)(2) of the Act states that the second hearing “shall be devoted to
presentation of testimony, documents and comments by affected entities and all other
interested parties.” Proposed Section 102.304(d) should be revised to add this
opportunity for participation by affected entities and other interested parties.
IERG also notes that there are several requirements in Section 28.5 of the Act that
are not specified in the Board’s rules.